Loading Image ...

San Diego County
Orchid Society

2015 SAN DIEGO COUNTY ORCHID SOCIETY
SHOW SCHEDULE

Initial Publication Jan 8, 2015, rev 1.1 on 1/9/2015

The master Show Schedule document in MS Word format is here.
It is useable if you have MS Word installed.
The pdf version of the Show Schedule is available here.
It is useable if you have Adobe Reader installed.
Adobe Reader can be obtained here!

Show Rules for Displays/Exhibits & Plant Registration

OPEN & AMATEUR divisions are judged separately for each Section & Class.

AMATEUR – One who grows orchid plants primarily for pleasure and does not have a California Nurseryman's License or a Resale Permit for cut flowers, orchid plants or supplies.

OPEN – The Open division is open to all exhibitors, both Amateur and Commerical. Anyone who has a California Nurseryman's License or Resale Permit for cut flowers, orchid plants or supplies must enter in Open.

Exhibitors must have grown all plants for at least 180 days prior to the show.

If a plant is found to be infected or infested with disease or pests, it will be isolated and its exhibitor will be asked to clean it or remove it from the Show at the discretion of the Judging Chair.

The San Diego Zoo will be entered in the Open category.

Only registered plants will be eligible for judging and awards. This includes Best of Show, Best Species, and awards for individual plants.

Each Society and Vendor Display/Exhibit must have a minimum of 10 flowering orchids plants.

Furnished bark or other materials must cover the Exhibit floor black protector sheet.

ORCHID SOCIETY DISPLAYS/EXHIBITS:

  • Orchid Societies’ exhibits will be entered in the Open category. Participating members may enter up to two plants each for judging in competitive Sections provided someone from their society remove the tag covering the exhibitors’ names after judging.
  • Plants can be registered in either Amateur or Open category depending on whether the participating member (owner of the orchid) is amateur or commercial.
  • Plants registered for judging must have TWO identical registration forms, one form for the plant in the exhibit and an identical form is to be put on the table in the proper Section with "SEE EXHIBIT NUMBER #" written across the top of the form.
  • Plants and flowers in exhibits shall only be orchids with the exception of greenery used as background and fill-in.
  • Exhibit floors must cover the black plastic protector sheet with bark or other materials.

VENDOR DISPLAYS/EXHIBITS:

  • A minimum of 10 flowering orchid plants.
  • A maximum of 7 flowering plants used may be entered in competitive Open Sections, provided the plants have two registration tags (one tag on the table in the proper Section with "SEE EXHIBIT NUMBER #", the other on the plant in the display), are labeled, and are easily accessible for judging. Plants not easy to reach might not be judged.
  • The Judging Chair reserves the right to remove any plant entered for judging for closer inspection and accepts no responsibility for any damage to the Exhibit resulting from this removal.
  • ONLY orchids, with the exception of greenery used as background or fill-in, will be used in displays/exhibits.  Non-orchid flowers are prohibited.
  • Exhibit floors must cover the black plastic protector sheet with bark or other materials.

In the following sections, plants are considered as "one unit' and can only be entered in one Section.

SECTION 333 – OpenBest 3 Cymbidiums in Containers not in a massed display
SECTION 333.01 – AmateurBest 3 Cymbidiums in Containers not in a massed display
SECTION 666 – OpenBest 3 Cattleyas in Containers not in a massed display
SECTION 666.01 – AmateurBest 3 Cattleyas in Containers not in a massed display

Rules for Sections 16 and 1601 Small Displays

  1. The Exhibitor will get a table number from the Show Chairman (for 2015: Dave Hoffmaster (760) 529-2947; davehoff5@yahoo.com) IN ADVANCE of bringing in the plants for registration. Each display needs to be entered in Section 16 or 1601 and receive a registration number showing table number such as (Section 16: Small Display #1, Table 30). Reservations are on a first-come first served basis. There may not be places for last-minute entries.
  2. ONLY orchids, with the exception of greenery used as background or fill-in, will be used in displays/exhibits.  Non-orchid flowers are prohibited.
  3. Minimum of 3 flowering orchid plants must be in the display. No maximum number of orchids.
  4. A maximum of 7 (seven) flowering plants used in an Exhibit may be entered in competitive Sections, provided the plants have two registration tags (one tag on the table in the proper Section with "SEE EXHIBIT NUMBER #, the other on the plant in the display), are labeled, and are easily accessible for judging. Plants not easily reached might not be judged. The Judging Chair reserves the right to remove any plant entered for judging for closer inspection and accepts no responsibility for any damage to the Exhibit resulting from this removal.
  5. No flammable materials can be used.
  6. Electrical outlets provided as available at the discretion of the show chair.
  7. People who are selling orchids in the show should register in the Open division.
  8. All displays in the AMATEUR categories are eligible for the Orchid Digest Trophy.
Rules for Section 1701 – Junior Entries
  1. Exhibitors must be under 18 years of age.
  2. Exhibitor may use any orchid, even if he/she has not grown it.
  3. An index card with culture information on how the plant is grown needs to be included with the entry form.

SYNOPSIS OF JUDGING SECTIONS

Sec 1 and 101Standard Cymbidium Hybrids – natural spread 3½" or more
Sec 2 and 201Medium & Miniature Cymbidium Hybrids – natural spread under 3½"
Sec 3 and 301Pendulous Cymbidium Hybrids
Sec 333 – OpenBest 3 Cymbidiums in Containers not in a massed display
Sec 333.01 – AmateurBest 3 Cymbidiums in Containers not in a massed display
Sec 4 and 401Standard Cattleya Hybrids – leaf span 12" or more from top of media to tip of tallest leaf
Sec 5 and 501Compact Cattleya Hybrids – leaf span 6"-12" from top of media to tip of tallest leaf
Sec 6 and 601Miniature Cattleya Hybrids - leaf span under 6" from top of media to tip of tallest leaf
Sec 666 – OpenBest 3 Cattleyas in Containers not in a massed display
Sec 666.01 – AmateurBest 3 Cattleyas in Containers not in a massed display
Sec 7 and 701Phalaenopsis, Kingidium, Doritis, and Doritaenopsis Hybrids
Sec 8 and 801Paphiopedilum Hybrids: Complex, Primary, and/or Novelty
Sec 9 and 901Phragmipedium or Cypripedium Hybrids
Sec 10 and 1001Vanda Alliance Hybrids (plants with natural spread of more than 1.5 inches and plants with natural spread of less than 1.5 inches)
Sec 11 and 1101Dendrobium Hybrids
Sec 12 and 1201Oncidium Alliance Hybrids
Sec 13 and 1301Other Genera Hybrids
Sec 14 and 1401Species taller than 6 inches
Sec 15 and 1501Species less than 6 inches
Sec 16 and 1601Small Displays
Sec 1701Junior Entries
Sec 18 and 1801Specimen Plants

SECTION 1 and 101 - STANDARD CYMBIDIUM HYBRIDS
Flowers with natural spread of 3½" or more

 Section 1Section 101 
 OpenAmateur 
ClassAAWhite, Blush, Buff, Cream, Ivory
 BBPink, Rose
 CCYellow
 DDGreen
 EEOrange
 FFRed, Maroon
 GGBronze, Copper, Brown
 HHOther Colors/Polychrome
 IIStripes, Spots, Peloric Patterns

SECTION 2 and 201 - MEDIUM & MINIATURE CYMBIDIUM HYBRIDS
Flowers with natural spread of less than 3½"

 Section 2Section 201 
 OpenAmateur 
ClassAAWhite, Blush, Buff, Cream, Ivory
 BBPink, Rose
 CCYellow
 DDGreen
 EEOrange
 FFRed, Maroon
 GGBronze, Copper, Brown
 HHOther Colors/Polychrome
 IIStripes, Spots, Peloric Patterns

SECTION 3 and 301 – PENDULOUS CYMBIDIUM HYBRIDS

 Section 3Section 301 
 OpenAmateur 
ClassAAWhite, Blush, Buff, Cream, Ivory
 BBPink, Rose
 CCYellow
 DDGreen
 EEOrange
 FFRed, Maroon
 GGBronze, Copper, Brown
 HHOther Colors/Polychrome
 IIStripes, Spots, Peloric Patterns

SECTION 333 – OpenBest 3 Cymbidiums in Containers not in a massed display. Display is considered "one unit" and can only be entered in this Section.

SECTION 333.01 – Amateur Best 3 Cymbidiums in Containers not in a massed display. Display is considered "one unit" and can only be entered in this Section.

SECTION 4 and 401 – STANDARD CATTLEYA ALLIANCE HYBRIDS
Leaf span 12" or more from top of media to tip of tallest leaf

Hybrids of B, Bc, Blc, Laelia, Lc, Pot, Rl, Rlc, Sc, Schomb, Slc, and all other cattleya alliance hybrids.
For Encyclia, Epicatt, and Reed Stem Epidendrum see Section 13 and 1301.

  Section 4 Section 401  
 OpenAmateur 
ClassAAWhite
 BBWhite with Colored Lip
 CCLavender, Pink
 DDPurple, Wine
 EERed
 FFYellow
 GGOrange, Bronze
 HHGreen
 IIBlue (Coerulea)
 JJNovelty (Spots, Splashes)


SECTION 5 and 501 – COMPACT CATTLEYA ALLIANCE HYBRIDS
Leaf span 6" – 12" from top of media to tip of tallest leaf

Hybrids of B, Bc, Blc, Laelia, Lc, Pot, Rl, Rlc, Sc, Schomb, Slc, and all other cattleya alliance hybrids.
For Encyclia, Epicatt, and Reed Stem Epidendrum see Section 13 and 1301.

  Section 5 Section 501  
 OpenAmateur 
ClassAAWhite
 BBWhite with Colored Lip
 CCLavender, Pink
 DDPurple, Wine
 EERed
 FFYellow
 GGOrange, Bronze
 HHGreen
 IIBlue (Coerulea)
 JJNovelty (Spots, Splashes)


SECTION 6 and 601 – MINIATURE CATTLEYA ALLIANCE HYBRIDS
Leaf span under 6" from top of media to tip of tallest leaf

Hybrids of B, Bc, Blc, Laelia, Lc, Pot, Rl, Rlc, Sc, Schomb, Slc, and all other cattleya alliance hybrids.
For Encyclia, Epicatt, and Reed Stem Epidendrum see Section 13 and 1301.

  Section 6 Section 601  
 OpenAmateur 
ClassAAWhite
 BBWhite with Colored Lip
 CCLavender, Pink
 DDPurple, Wine
 EERed
 FFYellow
 GGOrange, Bronze
 HHGreen
 IIBlue (Coerulea)
 JJNovelty (Spots, Splashes)


SECTION 666 – Open Best 3 Cattleyas in Containers not in a massed display. Plants are considered "one unit" and can only be entered in this Section.

SECTION 666.01 – Amateur Best 3 Cattleyas in Containers not in a massed display. Plants are considered "one unit" and can only be entered in this Section.

SECTION 7 and 701 – PHALAENOPSIS, KINGIDIUM, DORITIS and DORITAENOPSIS HYBRIDS

  Section 7 Section 701  
 OpenAmateur 
ClassAAWhite
 BBWhite with colored lip
 CCPink
 DDLavender
 EEPurple
 FFMagenta
 GGYellow
 HHGreen
 IIRed
 JJEquestris Type - many clumped small flowers
 KKHarlequin Type - Spots
 LLNovelty, Bars, Stripes

SECTION 8 and 801 – PAPHIOPEDILUM HYBRIDS
Use dominant color of petals and pouch (lip) to determine correct Class, not color of dorsal sepal

COMPLEX HYBRIDS OF PAPHIOPEDILUM

  Section 8 Section 801  
 OpenAmateur 
ClassAAWhite, Near White
 BBYellow
 CCRed, Near Red
 DDVinicolor, Maroon
 EEPink
 FFBronze, Tan
 GGGreen
 HHNovelty or Color not included above

PRIMARY AND/OR NOVELTY PAPHIOPEDILUM HYBRIDS

  Section 8 Section 801  
 OpenAmateur 
ClassIIWhite, Near White
 JJYellow
 KKRed, Near Red
 LL Vinicolor, Maroon
 MMPink
 NNBronze, Tan
 OOGreen
 PPNovelty or Color not included above

SECTION 9 and 901 - HYBRIDS OF PHRAGMIPEDIUM OR CYPRIPEDIUM
Use dominant color of petals and lip to determine correct Class

  Section 9 Section 901  
 OpenAmateur 
ClassAAWhite, Near White
 BBYellow
 CCOrange
 DDRed, Near Red
 EEVinicolor, Maroon
 FFPink
 GGGreen
 HHBronze, Tan
 IINovelty or Color not included above

SECTION 10 and 1001 – VANDACEOUS ALLIANCE HYBRIDS Aeridovanda, Ascocenda, Ascovandoritis, Asofinetia, Darwinara, Doricentum, Eurangis, Kagawara, Mokara, Nakamotoara, Neostylis, Papilionanda, Paravanda, Renatanda, Rhynchovanda, Ronnyara, Rumrillara, Vandofinetia, Vandopsis, Vandacostylis, etc.

  Section 10 Section 1001  
 OpenAmateur 

VANDACEOUS ALLIANCE HYBRIDS – FLOWERS WITH NATURAL SPREAD LARGER THAN 1.5 INCHES

ClassAAWhite
 B BRed, Maroon, Wine
 CCPurple
 DDOrange
 EEYellow
 FFPink
 GGCoerulea (Blue)
 HHNovelty

VANDACEOUS ALLIANCE HYBRIDS – FLOWER WITH NATURAL SPREAD SMALLER THAN 1.5 INCHES

ClassIIWhite
 JJRed, Maroon, Wine
 KKPurple
 LLOrange
 MMYellow
 NNPink
 OOCoerulea (Blue)
 PPNovelty

SECTION 11 and 1101 – DENDROBIUM HYBRIDS

  Section 11 Section 1101  
 OpenAmateur 
ClassAAAustralian Type - White
 BBAustralian Type – Pink, Lavender, Purple
 CCAustralian Type – Yellow, Gold
 DDAustralian Type – Novelty and Multi Colors
 EENobile Type - White
 FFNobile Type – Pink, Lavender, Purple
 GGNobile Type – Yellow, Gold
 HHNobile Type – Other Colors
 IIPhalaenopsis or Antelope Type - White
 JJPhalaenopsis or Antelope Type – Pink, Lavender, Purple
 KKPhalaenopsis or Antelope Type – Green
 LLPhalaenopsis or Antelope Type – Yellow
 MMPhalaenopsis or Antelope Type – Orange
 NNPhalaenopsis or Antelope Type – Novelty and other colors

SECTION 12 and 1201 – ONCIDIUM ALLIANCE HYBRIDS –
See Addendum for Hybrid Abbreviation Explanations

  Section 12 Section 1201  
 OpenAmateur 
Class AAAda and Brassia groups (Aliceara, Miltassia, etc)
 BBCochlioda group (Vuylstekeara, Wilsonara, etc)
 CCColmanara, Oncostele
 DD Miltonia and Miltoniopsis
 EE Odontoglossum group: Hybrids of Amporoa, Cuitlauzina, Lemboglossom/ Rhyncostele, Miltonioides, Odontocidium, Odontioda, Odontoglossum, Otoglossom, Rossioglossum
 FFOncidium
 GGTolumnia
 HHOncidium Alliance hybrids not listed above

SECTION 13 and 1301 – OTHER GENERA HYBRIDS

  Section 13 Section 1301  
 OpenAmateur 
Class AAAngraecoids – (Aerangis, Angraecum, Juellea, etc.)
 BBAnguloa, Lycaste, Neomoorea, Angulocaste
 CCBulbophyllum, Cirrhopetalum
 DDCatamodes, Catanoches, Catasetum, Clowesia, Cycnoches, Mormodes
 EECoelogyne
 FFDendrochilum
 GGDracula, Draculvallia, Masdevallia
 HHEncyclia
 IIEpicatt
 JJEpidendrum – Reed Stem
 KKMaxillaria and Allied Genera (Bifrenaria, Bollea, Cochleanthes, Dichaea,
Pescatorea, Promenaea etc.)
  L L Pleurothallis and Allied Genera - Lepanthes, Restrepia, etc.
  M MZygopetalum, Zygosepalum, Zygolum, etc.
  N NTerresterials not covered elsewhere
  O OOther Hybrids – not included in any other section or class

SECTION 14 and 1401 – SPECIES MORE THAN 6 INCHES TALL (see Section 15 and 1501 for species less than 6 inches tall)

  Section 14 Section 1401  
 OpenAmateur 
ClassAAAnguloa, Lycaste, Neomoorea
 BCBrassavola, Rhynocholaelia
 CDBrassia, Ada
 CDBulbophyllum
 EECatasetum, Clowesia, Cycnoches, Mormodes
 FFCattleya, Laelia* (see M below), Schomburgkia, Sophronitis
 GGCoelogyne
 HHCymbidium
 IIDendrobium – Australian Type
 JJDendrobium - Other
 KK Encyclia, Prostechea, Epidendrum (excluding reed stem epidendrum – see class X)
 LLGongora
 MM*Laelia: anceps, rupiculous
 NNLycaste, Anguloa, Ida
 OOMasdevallia, Dracula
 PPMaxillaria and Related Genera- Bifrenaria, Bollea, Cochleanthes, Dichea, Pescatorea, Promenaea
 QQMiltonia, Miltoniopsis
 RROdontoglossum Group
Note: The Odontoglossum Group include the genera Amporoa, Cuitlauzinia, Lemboglossum, Mesoglossum, Miltonioides (not Miltonia or Miltoniopsis), Odontoglossum, Osmoglossum, Otoglossum, Rossioglossum, Symphyglossum and Ticoglossum.
 SSOncidium, Cyrtochilum, Mexicoa
 TTPaphiopedilum
 UUPhalaenopsis, Doritis
 VVPhragmipedium, Cypripedium
 WWPleurothallis Subtribe (excluding Dracula and Masdevallia)
 XXReed Stem Epidendrum
 YYSobralia
 ZZStanhopea
 AAAAVanda, Ascocentrum, Euanthe, Hygrochilus, Papilionanthe, Trudelia, Vandopsis
 BBBBZygopetalum, Zygosepalum
 CCCCTerrestrials Not Covered Elsewhere – Calanthe, Disa, Gastrorchis, Ludisia, Phaius
 DDDDSpecies Not Covered Elsewhere – Chysis, Eria, Ornithocephalus, Pholidota, etc

SECTION 15 and 1501 – SPECIES LESS THAN 6 INCHES TALL

  Section 15 Section 1501  
 OpenAmateur 
ClassAAAnguloa, Lycaste, Neomoorea
 BBBrassavola, Rhynocholaelia
 CCBrassia, Ada
 DDBulbophyllum
 EECatasetum, Clowesia, Cycnoches, Mormodes
 FFCattleya, Laelia* (see M below), Schomburgkia, Sophronitis
 GGCoelogyne
 HHCymbidium
 IIDendrobium – Australian Type
 JJDendrobium - Other
 KK Encyclia, Prostechea, Epidendrum (excluding reed stem epidendrum – see class X)
 LLGongora
 MM*Laelia: anceps, rupiculous
 NNLycaste, Anguloa, Ida
 OOMasdevallia, Dracula
 PPMaxillaria and Related Genera- Bifrenaria, Bollea, Cochleanthes, Dichea, Pescatorea, Promenaea
 QQMiltonia, Miltoniopsis
 RROdontoglossum Group
Note: The Odontoglossum Group include the genera Amporoa, Cuitlauzinia, Lemboglossum, Mesoglossum, Miltonioides (not Miltonia or Miltoniopsis), Odontoglossum, Osmoglossum, Otoglossum, Rossioglossum, Symphyglossum and Ticoglossum.
 SSOncidium, Cyrtochilum, Mexicoa
 TTPaphiopedilum
 UUPhalaenopsis, Doritis
 VVPhragmipedium, Cypripedium
 WWPleurothallis Subtribe (excluding Dracula and Masdevallia)
 XXReed Stem Epidendrum
 YYSobralia
 ZZStanhopea
 AAAAVanda, Ascocentrum, Euanthe, Hygrochilus, Papilionanthe, Trudelia, Vandopsis
 BBBBZygopetalum, Zygosepalum
 CCCCTerrestrials Not Covered Elsewhere – Calanthe, Disa, Gastrorchis, Ludisia, Phaius
 DDDDSpecies Not Covered Elsewhere – Chysis, Eria, Ornithocephalus, Pholidota, etc

SECTION 16 and 1601 - SMALL DISPLAYS - See RULES above

SECTION 16 (OPEN)
ClassAOrchid plants arranged for effect on a 4' x 4' table top
ClassBOrchid plants arranged for effect on a 4' x 4' floor display
ClassCOrchid plants arranged for effect on a 2' x 2' tabletop
ClassDOrchid plants displayed in a basket or small container on a tabletop
ClassEOrchid corsage
ClassFOrchid cut flower arrangement

SECTION 16 (AMATEUR)
ClassAOrchid plants arranged for effect on a 4' x 4' table top
ClassBOrchid plants arranged for effect on a 4' x 4' floor display
ClassCOrchid plants arranged for effect on a 2' x 2' tabletop
ClassDOrchid plants displayed in a basket or small container on a tabletop
ClassEOrchid corsage
ClassFOrchid cut flower arrangement

SECTION 1701 – JUNIOR ENTRIES

Rules for Section 1701 – Junior Entries
  1. Exhibitors must be under 18 years of age.
  2. Exhibitor may use any orchid, even if he/she has not grown it.
  3. An index card with culture information on how the plant is grown needs to be included with the entry form.


SECTION 18 and 1801 – SPECIMEN PLANT - A plant of any genus notable for excellence of culture

  Section 18Section 1801 
 OpenAmateur 
Class AAHybrid
 BBSpecies
 CCSpecimen orchid plant valued for its foliage (need not be in flower)


2015 SAN DIEGO COUNTY ORCHID SOCIETY SHOW
AWARDS FOR ENTERED ORCHIDS

Abernathy Trophy (Amateur) Best Cymbidium
Bean Trophy (Open) Best of Vanda Alliance
Bertsch Trophy (Open) Best Small Orchid Species
Bishop Trophy (Open) Best Miniature Cattleya Hybrid
Bliss Trophy (Open) Best Large Orchid Species
Canale Trophy (Open) Best Colored Cattleya Hybrid
Casa Herbrita Trophy (Open) Best Sophronitis Hybrid
Casamajor Trophy (Amateur) Best of Paphiopedilum Alliance
Casey Trophy (Open) Best of Oncidium Alliance
Cobb Trophy (Open) Best Cymbidium
Crosby Trophy (Open) Best American Cymbidium Hybrid
DeMaria Trophy (Open) Best Reed Stem Epidendrum
Doros Trophy (Open) Best Intergeneric Hybrid of Phalaenopsis Alliance
Dugger Trophy (Open) Best Odontoglossum
Foster Trophy (Amateur) Best 3 Cymbidiums in Containers not in a massed display
Geer Trophy (Open) Best Specimen Plant
Hadacheck Trophy (Open) Best of Dendrobium Alliance
Junior Trophy (Amateur) Best Orchid by a Junior Grower
Laughter Trophy (Open) Best Phalaenopsis
Miller Trophy (Open) Best of Paphiopedilum Alliance
Moore Trophy (Amateur) Best White or Semi-Alba Standard Cattleya
Pacific Trophy (Open) Best 3 Cattleyas in Containers not in a massed display
Peterson Trophy (Amateur) Best 3 Cattleyas in Containers not in a massed display
Sweepstakes Vase (Open) Best Orchid of Show
Snyder Trophy (Open) Best 3 Cymbidiums in Containers not in a massed display
Thorne Trophy (Amateur) Best Colored Cattleya Alliance
Van Kekerix Trophy (Open) Best of Pleurothallid Alliance
Wilson Trophy (Open) Most Unusual Orchid Flower

AWARDS FOR DISPLAYS

Alesi Trophy (Open) Best Small Display - Section 16B: 4' x 4' Floor Display
Balboa Trophy (Amateur) Best Exhibit Illustrating Show Theme – to include 10 or more flowering orchid plants with background material, covering 64 sq. ft. or more. Display area does not include tabletop displays. Amateur entries only.
Batchman Trophy (Open) Best Orchid Society Exhibit
Marosz Trophy (Open)
1st Prize:$150
2nd Prize:$125
3rd Prize:$100
Most Educational Exhibit. All displays are eligible.
Pinckney Trophy (Open)Most Artistic Exhibit. All displays are eligible.
President's Trophy (Open) Best Exhibit Illustrating Show Theme – to include 10 or more flowering orchid plants with background material, covering 64 sq. ft. or more. All displays are eligible
Robinson Trophy (Amateur)Best Small Display
SDCOS Cash Prize (Open)
1st Prize:$250
2nd Prize:$200
3rd Prize:$150
Best Exhibit – to include 10 or more flowering orchid plants with background material, covering 64 sq. ft. or more. All displays are eligible.
SDCOS Cash Prize (Amateur)
1st Prize:$250
2nd Prize:$200
3rd Prize:$150
Best Exhibit – to include 10 or more flowering orchid plants with background material, covering 64 sq. ft. or more. Amateur entries only.
SDCOS Trophy (Open) Best Exhibit in a Natural Setting – to include 10 or more flowering orchid plants with background material, covering 64 sq. ft. or more. All displays are eligible.
Winship Trophy (Amateur) Best Exhibit in a Natural Setting – to include 10 or more flowering orchid plants with background material, covering 64 sq. ft. or more. Amateur entries only.

NATIONAL ORCHID SOCIETIES'
TROPHIES AND AWARDS

American Orchid Society Show Trophy (Open) Best Exhibit of Orchid Plants or Cut Flowers covering 25 sq. ft. or more, awarded by American Orchid Society Judges.
Orchid Digest Show Trophy (Amateur)Best Exhibit by an Amateur Grower, covering 30 sq. ft. or more, demonstrating high flower quality and excellence of culture, awarded by American Orchid Society Judges.
Cymbidium Society of America Gold Medal (Open) Best Exhibit of at least 12 Cymbidium Orchids with a minimum display area of 64 sq. ft, awarded by Cymbidium Society of America Judges.
Cymbidium Society of America Paphiopedilum Gold Medal (Open) Best Exhibit of at least 12 Paphiopedilum or Phragmipedium Orchids with a minimum display area of 25 sq. ft, awarded by Cymbidium Society of America Judges.

ADDENDUM


ONCIDIUM ALLIANCE HYBRID ABBREVIATIONS

ALCRAAlicera(Brs x Milt x Onc)Brassia x Miltonia x Oncidium
BRSBrassia - species 
BRSDMBrassidium (Brs x Onc)Brassia x Oncidium
BURRBurrageara (Cda x Milt x Odm x Onc)Cochlioda x Miltonia x Odontoglossum x Oncidium
CDACochlioda - species  
CDOCyrtodontioda (Cda x Cyr x Odm)Cochlioda x Cyrtochilum x Oncidium
CGLCyrtoglossum (Cyr x Odm)Cyrtochilum x Odontoglossum
CHACharlesworthara (Cda x Milt x Onc)Cochlioda x Miltonia x Oncidium
COLMColmanara (Milt x Odm x Onc)Miltonia x Odontoglossum x Oncidium
COMPComparettia - species 
CPTRACarpenterara (Bapt x Odm x Onc)Baptistonia x Odontoglossum x Oncidium
CYRCyrtochilum - species  
DGMRDegarmoara (Brs x Milt x Odm)Brassia x Miltonia x Odontoglossum
GDLRAGoodleara (Brs x Cda x Milt x Odm x Onc)Brassia x Cochlioda x Miltonia x Odontoglossum x Oncidium
LHTALockhartia - species 
MCMMacrochlinium - species 
MILTMiltonia - species  
MTDAMiltonioda (Cda x Milt) Cochlioda x Miltonia
MTDMMiltonidium (Milt x Onc)Miltonia x Oncidium
MTSSAMiltassia (Brs x Milt)Brassia x Miltonia
OCDOncidumnia (Onc x Tolu) Oncidium x Tolumnia
ODAOndontioda (Cda x Odm)Cochlioda x Odontoglossum
ODCDOdontiocidium (Odm x Onc)Odontoglossum x Oncidium
ODMOdontoglossum - species 
ODTNAOdontonia (Milt x Odm)Miltonia x Odonotoglossum
OGMOsmoglossum - species 
ONCOncidium - species 
ONCDAOncidioda (Onc x Cda)Oncidium x Cochlioda
OTZOntolezia (Onc x Rdza x Tolu) Oncidium x Rodriguezia x Tolumnia
RDZARodriguezia - species  
SGMXSigmatostallix (species) 
TOLUTolumnia - species 
TRCDMTriodocidium (Onc x Trctm)Oncidium x Trichocentrum
TRTTrichocentrum - species  
VUYLVuylstekeara (Cda x Milt x Odm)Cochlioda x Miltionia x Odontoglossum
WILSWilsonara (Cda x Odm x Onc)Cochlioda x Odontoglossum x Oncidium